Technical Program

  • Please check the time-slot of your paper and prepare the presentation according to the session type (both SS and O are oral sessions).
  • For more info of each paper, please visit List Of Accepted Papers.
  • For more details of guidelines for paper presentations, please visit Guidelines For Presentations.
  • 18th November 2019 (Monday) - Day 0

    Time and Venue A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8
    9:30-11:30 Tutorial 1
    Tensor Component Analysis.
    Yipeng Liu
    Tutorial 2
    Speech Enhancement based on Deep Learning and Intelligibility Evaluation.
    Yu Tsao and Fei Chen
    AutoWare Workshop
    Alexander Carballo and Qingguo Zhou
    11:30-13:00 Lunch Break (not served)
    13:30-15:30 Tutorial 3
    Fundamental and Progress of Deep Learning Based Statistical Parametric Speech Synthesis.
    Zhenhua Ling
    Tutorial 4
    Few-Shot Learning, Adversarial Learning, and Their Applications.
    Jen-Tzung Chien and Zhanyu Ma
    AutoWare Workshop
    Alexander Carballo and Qingguo Zhou
    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
    16:00-18:00 Tutorial 5
    Fundamental and Progress of Immersive Visual Media Communications.
    Yo-Sung Ho
    Tutorial 6
    Signal Enhancement for Consumer Products.
    Akihiko Sugiyama
    AutoWare Workshop
    Alexander Carballo and Qingguo Zhou
    18:00-19:00 Executive Committee Meeting
    19:00-21:00 Welcome Reception

    19th November 2019 (Tuesday) - Day 1

    Time and Venue A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8
    8:30-9:00 Open Ceremony
    9:00-10:00 Keynote 1: Transfer Learning: from Bayesian Adaptation to Teacher-Student Modeling. Chin-Hui Lee
    (Haizhou Li, Professor of National University of Singapore)
    10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
    10:20-12:00 Overview 1
    Kazushi Ikeda, Jianquan Liu, Chung-Hsien Wu
    (Homer Chen)
    TUE-AM1-SS1
    Convergence of 5G with SDN/NFV/Cloud
    (Po-Chiang Lin, Wen-Ping Lai)
    TUE-AM1-SS2
    Signal Processing for Big Data and Its Security
    (Yuhong Liu)
    TUE-AM1-SS3
    Machine Learning for Small-sample Data Analysis
    (Zhanyu Ma, Jen-Tzung Chien, Ruiping Wang, Xiaoxu Li)
    TUE-AM1-O1
    Voice conversion
    (Nobuaki Minematsu)
    TUE-AM1-O2
    Speech Synthesis
    (Rohan Kumar Das)
    TUE-AM1-O3
    Speech Recognitioni
    (Hemant Patil)
    TUE-AM1-SS4
    Recent Advances in Biometric Security
    (Koichi Ito , Tetsushi Ohki)
    Paper ID: 286, 327, 355, 395, 403 Paper ID: 264, 295, 336, 357, 397, 457 Paper ID: 103, 356, 376, 378, 380, 383, 416 Paper ID: 68, 73, 94, 114, 140, 207 Paper ID: 132, 190, 193, 200, 402 Paper ID: 170, 172, 205, 214, 215, 216 Paper ID: 303, 322, 409, 420, 421, 442
    12:00-13:20 Lunch Break
    Friend Lab1
    Machine Learning TC
    SPS Meeting SIPTM Meeting IVM Meeting MSF Meeting
    13:20-15:00 POSTER 1
    (Zhiyi Yu)
    Conference Board Meeting
    Paper ID: 11, 40, 57, 59, 60, 72, 74, 111, 125, 134, 135, 136, 142, 144, 146, 149, 159, 161, 166, 169, 180, 186, 196, 199, 219, 239, 240, 249, 256, 300, 343, 350, 384, 414, 426, 428, 449, 479
    15:00-16:40 Overview 2
    Hsin-Min Wang, Chang-Su Kim, Sanghoon Lee
    (Nam Ik Cho)
    TUE-PM2-SS1
    Signal Processing for Crowd Science
    (H. Vicky Zhao, Yan Chen)
    TUE-PM2-O1
    Speech Emotion Recognition
    (Chi-Chun Lee)
    TUE-PM2-O2
    Speaker Recognition
    (Yanhua Long)
    TUE-PM2-O3
    Image Processing
    (Isao Echizen)
    TUE-PM2-O4
    Speech Synthesis
    (Jun Du)
    TUE-PM2-O5
    Speech Recognition
    (Xueliang Zhang)
    TUE-PM2-O6
    Speech Enhancement
    (Meng Sun)
    Paper ID: 130, 133, 297, 305, 390 Paper ID: 47, 93, 173, 220, 294 Paper ID: 171, 197, 235, 246, 255, 340 Paper ID: 245, 325, 385, 404, 433, 462 Paper ID: 105, 107, 109, 121, 126 Paper ID: 106, 116, 145, 147, 150, 152 Paper ID: 115, 162, 253, 332, 450
    16:40-17:00 Coffee Break
    17:00-18:40 Industrial Forum
    Intelligent Signal and Information Processing in Industries
    TUE-PM3-SS1
    Special Learning under Limited Samples Scenarios
    (Ganggang Dong, Yinghua Wang, Bo Chen)
    TUE-PM3-SS2
    Signal Processing in Behavior Analysis
    (Kazushi Ikeda, Li-Wei Kang)
    TUE-PM3-SS3
    Latest Progress on Fractional Signal Processing Theory and Application
    (Bing-Zhao Li, Xiaolong Chen, Yong Guo)
    TUE-PM3-SS4
    High Performance Image and Video Processing and Applications
    (Kosin Chamnongthai)
    TUE-PM3-O1
    Speaker Recognition
    (Dong Wang)
    TUE-PM3-O2
    Speech Recognition
    (Hsin-Min Wang)
    TUE-PM3-O3
    Speech Enhancement
    (Changchun Bao)
    Paper ID: [434], 435, 439, [447], [455] Paper ID: 266, 347, 362, 373, 458, 461 Paper ID: 34, 259, 367, [372], 374, 400, 473 Paper ID: 67, 90, 177, 298, 341, 475 Paper ID: 99, 100, 128, 138, 157 Paper ID: 13, 15, 23, 24, 71, 98 Paper ID: 4, 77, 81, 85, 86
    19:00-22:00 Buffet BOG Meeting

    20th November 2019 (Wednesday) - Day 2

    Time and Venue A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8
    9:00-10:00 Keynote 2: Digital Retina – Improvement of Cloud Artificial Vision System from Enlighten of HVS Evolution. Wen Gao
    (Hitoshi Kiya, Professor at Tokyo Metropolitan University, President of APSIPA)
    10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
    10:20-12:00 WED-AM1-O1
    Paralinguistics in Speech and Language
    (Yu Tsao)
    WED-AM1-O2
    Neural Signal Processing
    (Kazushi Ikeda)
    WED-AM1-O3
    Computer Vision
    (Ce Zhu)
    WED-AM1-O4
    Language Learning
    (Aijun Li)
    WED-AM1-O5
    Dialog System
    (Qin Jin)
    WED-AM1-O6
    Adaptive Signal Processing
    (Mau-Luen Tham)
    WED-AM1-O7
    Signal Processing Mehtods
    (Shinsuke Ibi)
    WED-AM1-O8
    Image Processing
    (Sanghoon Lee)
    Paper ID: 456, 112, 153, 154, 225 Paper ID: 87, 187, 195, 399, 422 Paper ID: 44, 46, 84, 97, 108, 184 Paper ID: 158, 181, 185, 444, 454 Paper ID: 3, 7, 63, 82, 231 Paper ID: 1, 2, 31, 273, 284 Paper ID: 32, 117, 21, 58, 102 Paper ID: 104, 143, 183, 191, 218, 226
    12:00-13:20 Lunch Break
    Friend Lab2
    Women in APSIPA
    SLA Meeting BioSIPS Meeting DL Meeting WCN Meeting Bylaw Meeting
    13:20-15:00 POSTER 2
    (Xiangui Kang)
    Technical Board Meeting Editorial Board Meeting
    Paper ID: 39, 80, 118, 131, 139, 188, 201, 203, 206, 208, 212, 222, 224, 232, 233, 238, 242, 248, 251, 252, 257, 261, 285, 301, 308, 335, 337, 339, 353, 361, 375, 427, 446, 460, 472, 476, 477, 478
    15:00-16:40 Overview 3
    Hsueh-Ming Hang, Homer Chen, Jiwu Huang
    (Yoong-Choon Chang)
    WED-PM2-SS1
    Advanced Topics on High-dimensional Data Analytics and Processing
    (Supavadee Aramvith, Shogo Muramatsu)
    WED-PM2-SS2
    Lightweight Signal Processing and Machine Learning for Embedded Applications
    (Hakaru Tamukoh, Hiroshi Tsutsui)
    WED-PM2-SS3
    High Performance Video Processing and Image Identification
    (Junyong Deng)
    WED-PM2-SS4
    Physical and Wireless Environment Recognition Based on Signal Processing
    (Osamu Takyu)
    WED-PM2-SS5
    Robust Rich Audio Analysis
    (Xiao-Lei Zhang)
    WED-PM2-O1
    Signal Processing Mehtods
    (Mingyi He)
    WED-PM2-O2
    Image Processing
    (Kebin Jia)
    Paper ID: 41, 311, 333, 430, 467 Paper ID: 175, 309, 310, 424, 445 Paper ID: 293, 316, 324, 352, 431 Paper ID: 321, 323, 358, 392, 405 Paper ID: 277, 330, 342, 366, 381, 386, 412 Paper ID: 113, 176, [227], 230, 351, 482 Paper ID: 8, 14, 16, 17, 27, 95
    16:40-17:00 Coffee Break
    17:00-18:40 WED-PM3-SS1
    Recent Advances in Fingerprinting and Data Hiding
    (Minoru Kuribayashi, David Megías Jiménez)
    WED-PM3-SS2
    Recent Advances in Speaker Recognition, Speaker Diarization and Language Recognition
    (Qingyang Hong, Lin Li)
    WED-PM3-SS3
    Deep Generative Models for Media Clones and Its Detection
    (Fuming Fang, Zhenzhong Kuang, Xin Wang)
    WED-PM3-SS4
    Recent Trends in Signal Processing & Machine Learning - Acoustic & Biomedical Applications
    (Kiyoshi Nishikawa, Felix Albu, Akhtar, Muhammad Tahir)
    WED-PM3-SS5
    Information Security for Digital Content
    (Xiangui Kang, KokSheik Wong, Linna Zhou)
    WED-PM3-SS6
    Second Language Speech Perception and Production[1]
    (Ying Chen, Jian Gong)
    WED-PM3-SS7
    Recent Topics on Signal and Information Processing for Active Control of Sound
    (Yoshinobu Kajikawa, Chuang Shi)
    WED-PM3-SS8
    Advanced Signal Processing for 5G Communication
    (Na Chen, Minoru Okada)
    Paper ID: 291, 302, [326], 296, 410 Paper ID: 101, 160, 279, 348, 349, 438 Paper ID: 45, 313, 331, 346, 418 Paper ID: 49, 64, 75, 289, 359, 393, [432] Paper ID: 36, 217, 250, 265, 288, 354, 417 Paper ID: 96, 151, 223, 320, 377, 411 Paper ID: 70, 271, 363, 391 Paper ID: 328, 388, 394, 480, 481
    18:40-19:10 APSIPA General Assembly
    19:10-22:00 Banquet

    21th November 2019 (Thursday) - Day 3

    Time and Venue A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 A9
    9:00-10:00 Keynote 3: Applying Deep Learning in Non-native Spoken English Assessment. Kate Knill
    (Hongwu Yang, School of Educational Technology, Northwest Normal University)
    10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
    10:20-12:00 Overview 4
    Seishi Takamura, Ying Loong Lee, Mau-Luen Tham
    (Dong Wang)
    THU-AM1-SS1
    Advanced Signal Processing and Machine Learning for Audio and Speech Applications
    (Shoji Makino, Hiroshi Saruwatari)
    THU-AM1-SS2
    Multilingual Speech and Language Processing
    (Zhiyuan Tang, Dong Wang, GuanyuLi, Mijiti Ablimit)
    THU-AM1-SS3
    Deep Learning Systems for Cloud, Fog, and Edge Computing, and Applications
    (Jia-Ching Wang)
    THU-AM1-SS4
    Technologies for A Maximized Experience of Multi-dimensional Content: from 2D, 3D Modeling to An Objective Assessment
    (Sanghoon Lee, Chia-Hung Yeh)
    THU-AM1-SS5
    Recent Trends in Computational Intelligence
    (Chern Hong Lim, Mei Kuan Lim)
    THU-AM1-SS6
    Multi-source Data Processing and Analysis: Models, Methods and Applications
    (Ping Han, Qiuping Jiang, Runmin Cong, Chongyi Li)
    THU-AM1-SS7
    Second Language Speech Perception and Production[2]
    (Ying Chen, Jian Gong)
    Friend Lab3
    Paper ID: 290, 318, 329, 364, 443 Paper ID: 61, 178, 319, 408, 429, 440 Paper ID: 278, 406, 441, 466, 469 Paper ID: 65, 272, 369, 448, 463 Paper ID: 202, 292, 344, 379, 419 Paper ID: 122, 260, 281, 312, 407 Paper ID: 413, 459, 465, 468, 474
    12:00-12:30 Closing Ceremony
    12:30-13:30 Lunch Break
    14:00-18:00 Tour Activities